← All monthly reports

Real-time labor market data · February 2026

The rate improves, but payrolls keep shrinking

Orange County's unemployment rate ticked down to 4.0% in February, yet nonfarm payrolls fell for a second straight month and are now down 6,000 from a year ago, the first year-over decline in this data series. Government accounts for nearly all of it.

Orange County unemployment
4.0%
Down 4.1% in January 2026 · up from 3.9% a year ago
California unemployment
5.5%
1.5 points above Orange County
U.S. unemployment
4.7%
0.7 points above Orange County

The two-year trend

The rate has held between 3.3% and 4.8% for two years. February's 4.0% continues a slow drift down from last summer's peak.

2.5% 3.0% 3.5% 4.0% Mar '24: 3.7% Jul '25 peak: 4.8% May '24 low: 3.3% Feb '26: 4.0% Mar '24 Mar '25 Feb '26

Swipe left to see the full two-year chart →

What moved this month

Trade, transportation and utilities led February's decline, down 2,400 jobs, with nearly two-thirds of that in retail trade. Five other sectors added a combined 2,600 jobs, led by leisure and hospitality and government, up 900 jobs apiece.

Trade, transportation & utilities
−2,400
Mining, logging & construction
−1,300
Private education & health services
−700
Information
−300
Other services
0
Manufacturing
+100
Financial activities
+200
Professional & business services
+500
Leisure & hospitality
+900
Government
+900
Jobs lost, month over month Jobs gained, month over month

Bar lengths are scaled to keep smaller changes visible; exact figures are shown beside each bar.

The twelve-month view

Government's 15,900-job annual decline, 89% of it in local government, outweighs solid gains in private education and health services.

Government
−15,900
Manufacturing
−4,100
Mining, logging & construction
−2,700
Trade, transportation & utilities
−2,000
Information
−700
Other services
+1,100
Financial activities
+1,500
Professional & business services
+2,000
Leisure & hospitality
+5,200
Private education & health services
+9,600
Jobs lost over the year Jobs gained over the year

Bar lengths are scaled to keep smaller changes visible; exact figures are shown beside each bar.

+9,600

Private education and health services added over the year, 85% of it in health care and social assistance (+8,200).

+5,200

Leisure and hospitality jobs gained over the year.

−15,900

Government jobs lost over the year, 89% of it in local government (−14,100).

−4,100

Manufacturing jobs lost over the year.

Where Orange County stands among California's 58 counties

Orange County ranked third-lowest in the state for unemployment in February, behind San Mateo and San Francisco counties.

Rank County Labor force Unemployment rate
1San Mateo412,8003.7%
2San Francisco504,6003.9%
3Orange1,619,5004.0%
4Marin124,2004.1%
4Mono8,5104.1%
4Santa Clara1,035,1004.1%
7Placer209,8004.3%
8San Luis Obispo132,9004.4%
8Sonoma247,6004.4%
10Alameda867,7004.5%

Statewide, California's labor force stands at 19,740,400, with an unemployment rate of 5.5%.

See business resources Hiring in a growing sector? OWA can help you find and train talent.

Source: California Employment Development Department, Labor Market Information Division. Figures cover the Anaheim–Santa Ana–Irvine Metropolitan Division (Orange County), not seasonally adjusted. Industry employment is by place of work and excludes the self-employed; labor force and unemployment figures are by place of residence and include the self-employed. Data may not sum exactly due to rounding, and labor force estimates are revised in subsequent months.

Reference period: February 2026 (preliminary), with the prior month revised and the prior-year February for comparison.