← All monthly reports

Real-time labor market data · March 2026

Payrolls bounce back, up 6,200 in March

Orange County added 6,200 nonfarm jobs in March, its strongest monthly gain in eight months, led by health care. The unemployment rate fell to 3.8%, the lowest reading since spring 2025, even though total payrolls are still down slightly from a year ago.

Orange County unemployment
3.8%
Down 4.0% in February 2026 · down from 3.9% a year ago
California unemployment
5.2%
1.4 points above Orange County
U.S. unemployment
4.3%
0.5 points above Orange County

The two-year trend

March's 3.8% rate is the lowest point on the two-year chart apart from a brief dip in mid-2024.

2.5% 3.0% 3.5% 4.0% Apr '24: 3.4% Jul '25 peak: 4.6% May '24 low: 3.3% Mar '26: 3.8% Apr '24 Apr '25 Mar '26

Swipe left to see the full two-year chart →

What moved this month

Private education and health services added the most jobs in March, 3,900, entirely within health care and social assistance. Government, leisure and hospitality, and information also grew, while trade, transportation and utilities pulled back 900 jobs.

Trade, transportation & utilities
−900
Mining, logging & construction
−400
Manufacturing
−100
Financial activities
−100
Other services
−100
Professional & business services
0
Information
+100
Leisure & hospitality
+1,000
Government
+2,800
Private education & health services
+3,900
Jobs lost, month over month Jobs gained, month over month

Bar lengths are scaled to keep smaller changes visible; exact figures are shown beside each bar.

The twelve-month view

Private education and health services added 13,500 jobs over the year, more than offsetting a 16,400-job decline in government.

Government
−16,400
Manufacturing
−4,000
Mining, logging & construction
−2,900
Trade, transportation & utilities
−1,500
Information
−500
Other services
+700
Financial activities
+1,400
Professional & business services
+3,200
Leisure & hospitality
+4,500
Private education & health services
+13,500
Jobs lost over the year Jobs gained over the year

Bar lengths are scaled to keep smaller changes visible; exact figures are shown beside each bar.

+13,500

Private education and health services added over the year, 88% of it in health care and social assistance (+11,900).

+4,500

Leisure and hospitality jobs gained over the year.

−16,400

Government jobs lost over the year, 89% of it in local government (−14,600).

−4,000

Manufacturing jobs lost over the year.

Where Orange County stands among California's 58 counties

Orange County tied for third-lowest unemployment in the state in March, alongside Mono, Marin, and Santa Clara counties.

Rank County Labor force Unemployment rate
1San Mateo410,0003.5%
2San Francisco501,1003.7%
3Marin123,4003.8%
3Mono8,5203.8%
3Orange1,615,9003.8%
3Santa Clara1,032,7003.8%
7Placer208,8004.0%
8San Luis Obispo132,4004.1%
9Sonoma246,4004.2%
10Alameda862,7004.3%

Statewide, California's labor force stands at 19,657,800, with an unemployment rate of 5.2%.

See business resources Hiring in a growing sector? OWA can help you find and train talent.

Source: California Employment Development Department, Labor Market Information Division. Figures cover the Anaheim–Santa Ana–Irvine Metropolitan Division (Orange County), not seasonally adjusted. Industry employment is by place of work and excludes the self-employed; labor force and unemployment figures are by place of residence and include the self-employed. Data may not sum exactly due to rounding, and labor force estimates are revised in subsequent months.

Reference period: March 2026 (preliminary), with the prior month revised and the prior-year March for comparison.