← All monthly reports

Real-time labor market data · April 2026

A second straight month of job gains

Nonfarm employment rose for a second straight month in April, up 5,000, with leisure and hospitality adding the most jobs of any sector. Unemployment fell to 3.7%, the lowest reading in nearly a year, even as total payrolls remain 11,200 below where they stood twelve months ago.

Orange County unemployment
3.7%
Down 3.8% in March 2026 · down from 3.8% a year ago
California unemployment
5.0%
1.3 points above Orange County
U.S. unemployment
4.0%
0.3 points above Orange County

The two-year trend

At 3.7%, April sits near the low end of the two-year range, just above the cycle low still to come in May.

2.5% 3.0% 3.5% 4.0% May '24: 3.3% Jul '25 peak: 4.6% May '24 low: 3.3% Apr '26: 3.7% May '24 May '25 Apr '26

Swipe left to see the full two-year chart →

What moved this month

Leisure and hospitality added 2,700 jobs in April, split almost evenly between food services and entertainment venues. Manufacturing was the only sector with a sizable pullback, down 700 jobs.

Manufacturing
−700
Financial activities
−300
Information
−200
Other services
−200
Trade, transportation & utilities
+300
Professional & business services
+400
Private education & health services
+500
Government
+500
Mining, logging & construction
+2,000
Leisure & hospitality
+2,700
Jobs lost, month over month Jobs gained, month over month

Bar lengths are scaled to keep smaller changes visible; exact figures are shown beside each bar.

The twelve-month view

Three sectors added a combined 15,500 jobs over the year, but government's 16,800-job decline, 89% of it in local government, kept the year-over total negative.

Government
−16,800
Manufacturing
−4,100
Mining, logging & construction
−3,500
Trade, transportation & utilities
−1,200
Information
−800
Other services
−200
Professional & business services
−100
Financial activities
+500
Leisure & hospitality
+3,300
Private education & health services
+11,700
Jobs lost over the year Jobs gained over the year

Bar lengths are scaled to keep smaller changes visible; exact figures are shown beside each bar.

+11,700

Private education and health services added over the year.

+3,300

Leisure and hospitality jobs gained over the year.

−16,800

Government jobs lost over the year, 89% of it in local government (−14,900).

−4,100

Manufacturing jobs lost over the year.

Where Orange County stands among California's 58 counties

Orange County tied for fourth-lowest unemployment in the state in April, alongside Marin and Santa Clara counties, behind Mono, San Mateo, and San Francisco.

Rank County Labor force Unemployment rate
1Mono8,9703.2%
2San Mateo407,6003.3%
3San Francisco498,0003.5%
4Marin122,5003.7%
4Orange1,605,6003.7%
4Santa Clara1,025,4003.7%
7Placer207,8003.9%
8Napa73,2004.0%
8San Luis Obispo131,7004.0%
8Sonoma244,6004.0%

Statewide, California's labor force stands at 19,532,800, with an unemployment rate of 5.0%.

See business resources Hiring in a growing sector? OWA can help you find and train talent.

Source: California Employment Development Department, Labor Market Information Division. Figures cover the Anaheim–Santa Ana–Irvine Metropolitan Division (Orange County), not seasonally adjusted. Industry employment is by place of work and excludes the self-employed; labor force and unemployment figures are by place of residence and include the self-employed. Data may not sum exactly due to rounding, and labor force estimates are revised in subsequent months.

Reference period: April 2026 (preliminary), with the prior month revised and the prior-year April for comparison.