← All monthly reports

Real-time labor market data · June 2026

A quiet month masks a resilient year

Nonfarm payrolls edged up just 600 in June, the smallest monthly move since spring, while the unemployment rate rose to 4.1%. Look past the month, though, and the year-over trend is steady: 2,100 jobs added since June 2025, with private education and health services doing most of the work.

Orange County unemployment
4.1%
Up 3.5% in May 2026 · down from 4.3% a year ago
California unemployment
5.2%
1.1 points above Orange County
U.S. unemployment
4.4%
0.3 points above Orange County

The two-year trend

June's 4.1% is a step up from May's two-year low of 3.5%, though still well within the range the county has held since late 2024.

3.0% 3.5% 4.0% 4.5% Jul '24: 4.4% Jul '25 peak: 4.6% May '26 low: 3.5% Jun '26: 4.1% Jul '24 Jul '25 Jun '26

Swipe left to see the full two-year chart →

What moved this month

Leisure and hospitality led June's modest gains, up 1,400 jobs, followed by construction, up 1,100. Government pulled back the most, down 1,800 jobs, alongside a 1,300-job dip in private education and health services.

Government
−1,800
Private education & health services
−1,300
Manufacturing
−300
Information
+100
Financial activities
+100
Professional & business services
+300
Other services
+400
Trade, transportation & utilities
+600
Mining, logging & construction
+1,100
Leisure & hospitality
+1,400
Jobs lost, month over month Jobs gained, month over month

Bar lengths are scaled to keep smaller changes visible; exact figures are shown beside each bar.

The twelve-month view

Private education and health services added 13,600 jobs over the year, once again the county's largest source of growth, while government's 17,100-job decline remained the biggest drag.

Government
−17,100
Manufacturing
−3,300
Mining, logging & construction
−1,600
Information
−1,000
Financial activities
+400
Other services
+800
Trade, transportation & utilities
+1,100
Professional & business services
+2,000
Leisure & hospitality
+7,200
Private education & health services
+13,600
Jobs lost over the year Jobs gained over the year

Bar lengths are scaled to keep smaller changes visible; exact figures are shown beside each bar.

+13,600

Private education and health services added over the year, split between health care (+10,400) and private education (+3,200).

+7,200

Leisure and hospitality jobs gained over the year.

−17,100

Government jobs lost over the year, the largest sectoral decline of the year.

−3,300

Manufacturing jobs lost over the year.

Where Orange County stands among California's 58 counties

Orange County tied for seventh-lowest unemployment in the state in June, alongside Sierra County.

Rank County Labor force Unemployment rate
1San Mateo406,8003.6%
2San Francisco496,6003.7%
3Marin122,4004.0%
3Mono8,8004.0%
3Napa75,0004.0%
3Santa Clara1,020,3004.0%
7Orange1,596,1004.1%
7Sierra1,6004.1%
9Placer206,3004.2%
9Santa Barbara225,3004.2%

Statewide, California's labor force stands at 19,380,900, with an unemployment rate of 5.2%.

See business resources Hiring in a growing sector? OWA can help you find and train talent.

Source: California Employment Development Department, Labor Market Information Division. Figures cover the Anaheim–Santa Ana–Irvine Metropolitan Division (Orange County), not seasonally adjusted. Industry employment is by place of work and excludes the self-employed; labor force and unemployment figures are by place of residence and include the self-employed. Data may not sum exactly due to rounding, and labor force estimates are revised in subsequent months.

Reference period: June 2026 (preliminary), with the prior month revised and the prior-year June for comparison.