← All monthly reports

Real-time labor market data · July 2026

Orange County's job market, by the numbers

Nonfarm payrolls dipped in July as schools broke for summer, but the twelve-month trend tells a steadier story: Orange County keeps adding jobs faster than it loses them, and its unemployment rate remains well under both the state and national average.

Orange County unemployment
4.2%
Up from 4.1% in June · down from 4.6% a year ago
California unemployment
5.3%
1.1 points above Orange County
U.S. unemployment
4.4%
0.2 points above Orange County

A rate that has held steady for two years

Orange County's unemployment rate has moved in a narrow band since August 2024, bottoming out at 3.5% this past May before ticking back up to 4.2% in July.

4.5% 4.0% 3.5% Aug '24: 4.5% Aug '25 peak: 4.6% May '26 low: 3.5% Jul '26: 4.2% Aug 2024 Aug 2025 Jul 2026

Swipe left to see the full two-year chart →

What moved in July: the school calendar, mostly

Payrolls dropped in most industry sectors, but the story is one line, not nine. Local government shed 7,100 jobs as schools broke for summer, accounting for 91% of the month's entire net loss.

Government
−7,900
Professional & business services
−1,000
Leisure & hospitality
−900
Mining, logging & construction
−400
Private education & health services
−200
Information
0
Financial activities
+400
Other services
+400
Manufacturing
+700
Trade, transportation & utilities
+1,100
Jobs lost, month over month Jobs gained, month over month

Bar lengths are scaled to keep smaller changes visible; exact figures are shown beside each bar.

The twelve-month view: health care and hospitality are carrying the county

Look past the July dip and the year tells a steadier story. Private education and health services alone added 13,600 jobs, more than covering losses everywhere else combined.

Government
−7,900
Manufacturing
−2,300
Mining, logging & construction
−1,400
Information
−1,200
Professional & business services
−400
Financial activities
−300
Other services
+1,200
Trade, transportation & utilities
+1,800
Leisure & hospitality
+7,200
Private education & health services
+13,600
Jobs lost over the year Jobs gained over the year

Bar lengths are scaled to keep smaller changes visible; exact figures are shown beside each bar.

+8,300

Health care and social assistance jobs added over the year, the single largest gain of any detailed industry in the county.

+16.6%

Growth in private educational services over the year, the fastest growth rate of any sector tracked, on a base of 37,300 jobs.

−7,600

Jobs lost in local government over the year, 96% of the sector's entire annual decline.

−5.3%

Year-over-year drop in information sector jobs, the steepest percentage decline of any supersector.

Where Orange County stands among California's 58 counties

Orange County ties for the fifth-lowest unemployment rate in the state. Only four counties, all far smaller, post lower rates.

Rank County Labor force Unemployment rate
1San Mateo408,1003.8%
2San Francisco498,3003.9%
3Mono8,8004.0%
4Santa Clara1,027,3004.1%
5Orange1,603,6004.2%
5Marin122,7004.2%
5Napa74,5004.2%
5Sierra1,5804.2%
9Sonoma243,8004.3%
10Placer205,6004.4%

Orange County's labor force of 1.6 million is larger than every county ranked above or immediately below it, combined. Statewide, California's labor force stands at 19,360,400, with an unemployment rate of 5.3%.

See business resources Hiring in a growing sector? OWA can help you find and train talent.

Source: California Employment Development Department, Labor Market Information Division. Figures cover the Anaheim–Santa Ana–Irvine Metropolitan Division (Orange County), not seasonally adjusted, reflecting the March 2025 benchmark. Industry employment is by place of work and excludes the self-employed; labor force and unemployment figures are by place of residence and include the self-employed. Data may not sum exactly due to rounding, and labor force estimates are revised in subsequent months.

Reference period: July 2026 (preliminary), with June 2026 revised and prior-year July 2025 for comparison. Statewide county ranking reflects July 2026 preliminary data.