← All monthly reports

Real-time labor market data · August 2026

A soft month, but government drove nearly all of it

Orange County's unemployment rate rose to 4.4% in August as nonfarm payrolls fell 5,400, the sharpest monthly drop since January. Nearly all of it traces to one place: state and local government cut a combined 4,300 jobs. Health care and education kept adding, and the county still has 4,300 more jobs than it did a year ago.

Orange County unemployment
4.4%
Up 4.2% in July 2026 · down from 4.6% a year ago
California unemployment
5.4%
1.0 points above Orange County
U.S. unemployment
4.3%
-0.1 points above Orange County

The two-year trend

August's 4.4% sits mid-range on the two-year chart, a step up from May's 3.5% low but still below last summer's 4.6% peak.

3.0% 3.5% 4.0% 4.5% Sep '24: 3.9% Jul '25 peak: 4.6% May '26 low: 3.5% Aug '26: 4.4% Sep '24 Sep '25 Aug '26

Swipe left to see the full two-year chart →

What moved this month

Government led August's decline by a wide margin, down 4,400 jobs, 82% of it in state and local government payrolls. Six other sectors posted smaller declines, while private education and health services added 1,800 jobs, the most of any sector.

Government
−4,400
Trade, transportation & utilities
−900
Professional & business services
−800
Other services
−500
Leisure & hospitality
−400
Financial activities
−200
Information
−100
Mining, logging & construction
0
Manufacturing
+100
Private education & health services
+1,800
Jobs lost, month over month Jobs gained, month over month

Bar lengths are scaled to keep smaller changes visible; exact figures are shown beside each bar.

The twelve-month view

Private education and health services added 10,100 jobs over the year, more than offsetting a 3,800-job decline in government and smaller losses elsewhere.

Government
−3,800
Professional & business services
−3,500
Mining, logging & construction
−1,700
Manufacturing
−1,400
Information
−1,200
Financial activities
−300
Trade, transportation & utilities
+300
Other services
+700
Leisure & hospitality
+5,100
Private education & health services
+10,100
Jobs lost over the year Jobs gained over the year

Bar lengths are scaled to keep smaller changes visible; exact figures are shown beside each bar.

+10,100

Private education and health services added over the year, 81% of it in health care and social assistance (+8,200).

+5,100

Leisure and hospitality jobs gained over the year.

−3,800

Government jobs lost over the year.

−3,500

Professional and business services jobs lost over the year.

Where Orange County stands among California's 58 counties

Orange County tied for sixth-lowest unemployment in the state in August, alongside Marin and Sierra counties.

Rank County Labor force Unemployment rate
1San Mateo408,4004.0%
2San Francisco499,1004.2%
3Mono8,7904.3%
3Napa74,0004.3%
3Santa Clara1,034,3004.3%
6Marin122,7004.4%
6Orange1,601,9004.4%
6Sierra1,5604.4%
9Placer207,5004.5%
9Sonoma246,0004.5%

Statewide, California's labor force stands at 19,491,000, with an unemployment rate of 5.4%.

See business resources Hiring in a growing sector? OWA can help you find and train talent.

Source: California Employment Development Department, Labor Market Information Division. Figures cover the Anaheim–Santa Ana–Irvine Metropolitan Division (Orange County), not seasonally adjusted. Industry employment is by place of work and excludes the self-employed; labor force and unemployment figures are by place of residence and include the self-employed. Data may not sum exactly due to rounding, and labor force estimates are revised in subsequent months.

Reference period: August 2026 (preliminary), with the prior month revised and the prior-year August for comparison.